Technical Program

  Monday
March 4
Tuesday
March 5
Wednesday
March 6
Thursday
March 7
9:00 ‑ 9:15 am Tutorial 1A Conference Opening Survivable Optical networks Multilevel Networks
9:15 ‑ 9:30 am Internet Resilience
9:30 ‑ 10:30 am Inspiring Short Papers
10:30 ‑ 11:00 am Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
11:00 ‑ 11:30 am Tutorial 1B Control Plane Reliability Shared Protection Coffee break
11:30 am ‑ 12:25 pm Standardization and Taxonomy
12:25 ‑ 12:30 pm Lunch break Lunch break
12:30 ‑ 1:00 pm Closing
1:00 ‑ 1:30 pm Break  
1:30 - 2:00 pm Tutorial 2
2:00 ‑ 4:00 pm Multi-Layer Survivable Networks Optimization for Reliablity
Reliability of Wireless Access
4:00 ‑ 4:30 pm Coffee break Coffee break
4:30 ‑ 5:00 pm Coffee break Reliable Wireless Backhaul Failure and Risk Analysis
5:00 ‑ 6:30 pm Tutorial 3
7:00 pm Welcome reception Gala dinner Sightseeing & Gastro Evening

Tuesday, March 5

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Conference Opening

Piet Demeester, Chair of the DRCN Steering Committee (Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium)
Levente Kovács, Vice Chair (IEEE Hungary Section)
Tibor Cinkler, General Chair DRCN 2013 (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Pin-Han Ho, TPC Chair DRCN 2013 (University of Waterloo, Canada)
János Tapolcai, TPC Chair DRCN 2013 (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)

9:15 AM - 10:30 AM

Internet Resilience

Chair: Piet Demeester (Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium)
9:15 Fast Recovery From Link Failures in Ethernet NetworksInvited lecture Nominated for best paper award
Abishek Gopalan (University of Arizona, USA); Srinivasan Ramasubramanian (University of Arizona, USA)
9:40 Fast Connection Recovery against Region Failures with Landmark-based Source RoutingInvited lecture
Xiaoliang Wang (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Xiaohong Jiang (Future University-Hakodate, Japan); Sanglu Lu (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
10:05 Internet routing paths stability model and relation to forwarding paths Nominated for best paper award
Dimitri Papadimitriou (Alcatel-Lucent Bell & UGent, Belgium); Davide Careglio (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Fabien Tarissan (Université Pierre et Marie Curie (UPMC) & LIP6, France); Piet Demeester (Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium)

11:00 AM - 12:25 PM

Control Plane Reliability

Chair: Srinivasan Ramasubramanian (University of Arizona, USA)
11:00 Quality of protection schemes with extended flexibility for improved energy efficiency in transport networksInvited lecture
Jorge López Vizcaíno (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH & Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany); Yabin Ye (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany); Felipe Jiménez (Telefónica I+D, Spain); Raúl Duque (Telefónica I+D, Spain); Francesco Musumeci (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Massimo Tornatore (Politecnico di Milano & University of California, Davis, Italy); Peter Krummrich (TU Dortmund & Lehrstuhl fuer Hochfrequenztechnik, Germany); Achille Pattavina (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
11:25 New Addressing Scheme to Increase Reliability in MPLS with Network Coding
Péter Babarczi (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); János Tapolcai (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Alija Pašić (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Sara Rahimi Darehchi (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Pin-Han Ho (University of Waterloo, Canada)
11:45 Epidemic Propagation of Control Plane Failures in GMPLS Controlled Optical Transport Networks
Sarah Ruepp (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Anna Manolova Fagertun (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
12:05 Fast failure recovery for in-band OpenFlow networks
Sachin Sharma (Ghent University, Belgium); Dimitri Staessens (Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium); Didier Colle (iMinds - Ghent University, Belgium); Mario Pickavet (Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium); Piet Demeester (Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium)

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Multi-Layer Survivable Networks

Chair: Achille Pattavina (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
2:00 Multi-Layer Design of IP over WDM Backbone Networks: Impact on Cost and SurvivabilityInvited lecture Nominated for best paper award
Byrav Ramamurthy (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Rakesh K Sinha (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); K. K. Ramakrishnan (AT&T Labs - Research, USA)
2:25 Design of a Survivable VPN Topology over a Service Provider NetworkInvited lecture Nominated for best paper award
Minh Bui (Concordia University, Canada); Brigitte Jaumard (Concordia University, Canada); Cicek Cavdar (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Biswanath Mukherjee (University of California, Davis, USA)
2:50 Span Restoration for Flexi-Grid Optical Networks under Different Spectrum Conversion CapabilitiesInvited lecture Nominated for best paper award
Gangxiang Shen (Soochow University, P.R. China); Yue Wei (Soochow University, P.R. China)
3:15 Data Center Network Placement and Service Protection in All-Optical Mesh Networks
Jie Xiao (Tian Jin University, P.R. China); Bin Wu (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Xiaohong Jiang (Future University-Hakodate, Japan); Pin-Han Ho (University of Waterloo, Canada); Shu Fu (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
3:35 Epidemic Survivability: Characterizing Networks Under Epidemic-like Failure Propagation Scenarios Nominated for best paper award
Marc Manzano (University of Girona, Spain); Eusebi Calle (University of Girona, Spain); Jordi Ripoll (University of Girona, Spain); Anna Manolova Fagertun (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Víctor Torres-Padrosa (Universitat de Girona, Spain)

4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Reliable Wireless Backhaul

Chair: Pin-Han Ho (University of Waterloo, Canada)
4:30 Reliable Fiber-Wireless Access Networks: Less an End than a Means to an EndInvited lecture Nominated for best paper award
Martin Maier (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS), Canada)
4:55 Reliability modelling of access point selection and handovers in heterogeneous wireless environments Nominated for best paper award
Eirik L Følstad (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Bjarne E. Helvik (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
5:20 Optimizing service continuity in a multi operator multi technology wireless environment
Eirik L Følstad (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Bjarne E. Helvik (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
5:40 Cognitive Radio-Aware Transport Protocol for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Shun Koba (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan); Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan); Masato Tsuru (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan); Yuji Oie (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Gala dinner with best paper award

Wednesday, March 6

9:00 AM - 10:25 AM

Survivable Optical networks

Chair: Byrav Ramamurthy (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
9:00 Cost Optimization Using Regenerator Site Concentration and Routing in ROADM NetworksInvited lecture
Balagangadhar G Bathula (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Rakesh K Sinha (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Angela Chiu (AT&T Laboratories, USA); Mark Feuer (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Guangzhi Li (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Sheryl Woodward (AT&T Labs-Research, USA); Weiyi Zhang (AT&T Labs Research, USA); Robert Doverspike (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Peter D Magill (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Keren Bergman (Columbia University, USA)
9:25 Design strategies for Survivable Grouped Routing Entity (GRE)-based Optical Networks
Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya University, Japan); Yuki Taniguchi (Nagoya University, Japan); Ken-Ichi Sato (School of Engineering - Nagoya University, Japan); Amornrat Jirattigalachote (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Paolo Monti (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Lena Wosinska (Royal Institute of Technology KTH, Sweden)
9:45 Dynamic Restoration in Multi-layer IP/MPLS-over-Flexgrid Networks
Alberto Castro (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Luis Velasco (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Jaume Comellas (UPC, Spain); Gabriel Junyent (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
10:05 SRLG-Diverse Routing with the Star Property
Jean-Claude Bermond (UNSA/CNRS and INRIA, France); David Coudert (INRIA, I3S, CNRS, Université de Nice Sophia, France); Gianlorenzo D'Angelo (INRIA, France); Fatima Zahra Moataz (INRIA, I3S, CNRS, Université de Nice Sophia France, France)

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

Shared Protection

Chair: Gangxiang Shen (Soochow University, P.R. China)
11:00 Spare Capacity Allocation Using Partially Disjoint Paths for Dual Link Failure Protection
Victor Yu Liu (Huawei USA, USA); David Tipper (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
11:20 OpenRoutes: Multi-operator Cooperative Routing over Maximally Disjoint Paths for the Survivability of Wireless Backhaul
Daniel Philip Venmani (Orange Labs, France)
11:40 Shared Backup Path Protection in Elastic Optical Networks: Modeling and Optimization
Krzysztof Walkowiak (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland); Mirosław Klinkowski (National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland)
12:00 GSP, the Generalised Shared Protection
Tibor Cinkler (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Réka Kosznai (Budapest University of Technology and Economics Hungary, Hungary); Péter Balázs Soproni (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Krisztián Németh (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)

2:00 PM - 3:05 PM

Optimization for Reliablity

Chair: Deep Medhi (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA)
2:00 Planning and Optimization of Highly Resilient Multi-Ring ERP-based Mesh NetworksInvited lecture
Mohammad Nurujjaman (Concordia University, Canada); Samir Sebbah (Concordia University, Canada); Chadi Assi (Concordia University, Canada)
2:25 A Distributed Scheme for Resolution of the Single-path Routing Problem
Mariusz Mycek (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Michal P. Pióro (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
2:45 Optimal Design of Virtual Networks for Resilient Cloud Services
Isil B. Barla (Technical University of Munich & Nokia Siemens Networks Germany, Germany); Dominic A. Schupke (Nokia Siemens Networks & NSN Research, Germany); Marco Hoffmann (Nokia Siemens Networks GmbH & Co. KG, Germany); Georg Carle (Technische Universität München, Germany)

3:10 PM - 4:10 PM

Reliability of Wireless Access

Chair: Martin Maier (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS), Canada)
3:10 On the Optimization and Comparative Evaluation of a Reliable and Efficient Caching-Based WSN Transport Protocol
Nestor Tiglao (INESC-ID/IST & University of the Philippines, Portugal); Antonio M. Grilo (INESC/IST, Portugal)
3:30 An Improved Anomaly Detection and Diagnosis Framework for Mobile Network Operators
Szabolcs Nováczki (Nokia Siemens Networks, Hungary)
3:50 User-differentiated Channel Recovery in Multi-channel Cognitive Radio Networks
Arash Azarfar (Ecole Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada); Jean-François Frigon (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal and GERAD, Canada); Brunilde Sansò (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)

4:40 PM - 5:40 PM

Failure and Risk Analysis

Chair: Brigitte Jaumard (Concordia University, Canada)
4:40 Using Network Measure to Reduce State Space Enumeration in Resilient Networks
M. Todd Gardner (University of Missouri, Kansas City & Federal Aviation Administration, USA); Cory Beard (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA); Deep Medhi (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA)
5:00 Network Reliability Analysis with Unreliable Information
Andras Farago (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
5:20 Dynamic Approach to Service Level Agreement Risk
Pirkko Kuusela (Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Ilkka Norros (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Sightseeing bus-tour

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Gastro evening

Thursday, March 7

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Multilevel Networks

Chair: Victor Yu Liu (Huawei USA, USA)
9:00 Flow Robustness of Multilevel Networks
Egemen K. Çetinkaya (University of Kansas, USA); Andrew Peck (The University of Kansas, USA); James P. G. Sterbenz (University of Kansas & Lancaster University (UK), USA)

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Inspiring Short Papers

Chair: Victor Yu Liu (Huawei USA, USA)
9:30 The availability of cloud-based services: is it living up to its promise ?
Maurizio Naldi (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy)
9:48 Impact of protection strategies on the cost of Next Generation Hybrid PON access networks
Carmen Mas (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Bekir Topaloglu (CDTM/TUM, Germany)
10:06 Designs of OTN-Level Shared Mesh Restoration in WDM Networks
Tomohiro Hashiguchi (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan); Yutaka Takita (Fujitsu Labs. LTD., Japan); Kazuyuki Tajima (Fujitsu Labs. LTD., Japan); Takao Naito (Fujitsu Labs. LTD., Japan)
10:24 Single failure resiliency in greedy routing
Sahel Sahhaf (Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium); Wouter Tavernier (Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium); Didier Colle (iMinds - Ghent University, Belgium); Mario Pickavet (Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium); Piet Demeester (Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium)
10:42 Calculating a maximally node and SRLG-disjoint path pair of min-sum cost in GMPLS networks
Teresa M. Gomes (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Luisa Maria Garcia Jorge (ESTIG/IPB and INESC Coimbra, Portugal); Paulo Melo (Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal); Rita Girão-Silva (FCTUC, University of Coimbra & INESC-Coimbra, Portugal); Sérgio Mendes (University of Coimbra, Portugal)

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Standardization and Taxonomy

Chair: Teresa M. Gomes (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
11:30 A Taxonomy of Network Challenges
Egemen K. Çetinkaya (University of Kansas, USA); James P. G. Sterbenz (University of Kansas & Lancaster University (UK), USA)
12:00 Standardization of Resilience & Survivability, and Autonomic Fault-Management, in Evolving and Future Networks: an ongoing initiative recently launched in ETSI
Ranganai Chaparadza (IPv6 Forum, Germany); Michal Wodczak (Ericsson / Telcordia, Poland); Tayeb Ben Meriem (Orange, France); Paolo De Lutiis (Telecom Italia SPA, Italy); Nikolay Tcholtchev (FOKUS Fraunhofer Institute for Open Communication Systems, Germany); Laurent Ciavaglia (Alcatel-Lucent, France)