Menu:

  » General information
  » Program Schedule
  » Registration & Payment
  » Register online


Advanced European Course on Hand Surgery
Under the patronage of FESSH

September 8-10, 2007 | Hajdúszoboszló, Hungary


Preliminary Program

Saturday | September 8 - SYNTHES FOR THE HAND
14.00-14.20 Opening ceremony | Zsolt SZABÓ (Hungary) - Marc GARCIA-ELIAS (Spain) - Synthes
14.20-14.40 Bone healing and principles of bone fixation | János Aurél SIMONKA (Hungary)
14.40-15.00 Fracture of phalanx and metacarpals | Thierry DUBERT (France)
15.00-15.20 Open fractures - Mini LCP and mini ExFix | Zsolt SZABÓ (Hungary)
15.20-15.30 Discussion
15.30-16.00 Coffee
16.00-16.20 Anatomy and biomechanics of carpal bones | Marc GARCIA-ELIAS (Spain)
16.20-16.40 Fractures of the scaphoid and carpus | Marc GARCIA-ELIAS (Spain)
16.40-16.50 Canulated titanium scaphoid screw / Synthes | Zsolt SZABÓ (Hungary)
16.50-17.10 Discussion
17.10-17.40 Coffee
17.40-17.50 Distal radius and ulna anatomy and biomechanics | Marc GARCIA-ELIAS (Spain)
17.50-18.10 Fractures of the distal radius | József NYÁRÁDY (Hungary)
18.10-18.30 Angular stable plates | János Aurél SIMONKA (Hungary)
18.30-18.50 Distal radioulnar joint | Marc GARCIA-ELIAS (Spain)
18.50-19.10 Discussion
20.00-23.00 SYNTHES WORKSHOP PARTY
A funny Welcome Reception with art performance, coctails, light bufet.
Price: included in the registration fee
 
SUNDAY | SEPTEMBER 9
8.30-8.50 Nail injuries and reconstruction | Thierry DUBERT (France)
8.50-9.10 Luxations and ligament injuries of the hand | Igor GOLUBEV (Russia)
9.10-9.20 History of flexor tendon repair | Zsolt SZABÓ (Hungary)
9.20-9.40 Anatomy and physiology of flexor and extensor tendons | János Aurél SIMONKA (Hungary)
9.40-10.00 The role of pullies in finger movements | Zsolt SZABÓ (Hungary)
10.00-10.30 Coffee
10.30-10.50 Acute injury of flexor tendons | Thierry DUBERT (France)
10.50-11.00 Secondary reconstruction of flexor tendons | Thierry DUBERT (France)
11.00-11.30 Acute injury of extendor tendons | Krunoslav MARGIC (Slovenia)
11.30-11.40 Secondary reconstruction of extensor tendons | Krunoslav MARGIC (Slovenia)
11.40-12.00 Suture materials for hand surgery | Zsolt SZABÓ (Hungary)
12.00-12.30 Surgical needles for hand surgery | Zsolt SZABÓ (Hungary)
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-13.50 Replantation - indication, organization | József NYÁRÁDY (Hungary)
13.50-14.00 Degenerative changes of the hand | Massimo CERUSO (Italy)
14.00-14.20 Rheumatoid arthristis of the hand | Massimo CERUSO (Italy)
14.20-14.40 Tenosynovitis | Antal RENNER (Hungary)
14.40-15.00 Osteomyelitis | Antal RENNER (Hungary)
15.00-15.20 Postoperative treatment in hand surgery | Gizella HERCZEG (Hungary)
16.30-21.00 Puszta & Gulyas Party
This traditional Hungarian evening will offer participants delicious food and winetasting with folklore dance performance.
Price: included in the registration fee
 
MONDAY | SEPTEMBER 10
8.30-8.50 Splinting and dynamic immobilisation of the hand | Joachim DOHMAYER
8.50-9.00 The spastic hand | Jan FRIDÉN (Sweden)
9.00-9.20 The tetraplegic hand | Jan FRIDÉN (Sweden)
9.20-9.40 Tendon transfers in nerve lesions | Jan FRIDÉN (Sweden)
9.40-9.50 Discussion
9.50-10.20 Coffee
10.20-10.40 Soft tissue tumors of the upper limb | Massimo CERUSO (Italy)
10.40-11.00 Bone reconstruction after tumor excisions | Massimo CERUSO (Italy)
11.00-11.40 MCQ Examination | Zsolt SZABÓ (Hungary)
11.40-12.20 MCQ Evaluation | Zsolt SZABÓ (Hungary)
12.40-13.00 Closing ceremony | Massimo CERUSO (Italy)